Monday, April 5, 2010

The Monday Corner 4/5/2010

What's wrong? You don't write, you don't comment. *sniff sniff* I thought we had something special! But no. You threw me away, like I was just another thing.

Well. No more. From now on I'm gonna show you just how good I am without you!

You know, I realize something.

This would make a lot more sense if I A) Had someone who actually fit this bill and B) Was able to mimic snapping and exaggerated head gestures through typing.

Alas, I fail again. Perhaps I should change the blog title. A Life in Symposium: Whatever The Hell That Means.

For your Consideration:
Whew, lots of good links this week. Be sure to check them out and comment like a crazy man!

A pretty awesome post from Sound, Images as they break down the Dictionary of Accepted Ideas with relation to film. Be sure to check this one out!

For Good Friday, You Talking to Me? wants to know: do you think we've finally hit the limit for 3D with films like American Pie 4 and Harold and Kumar 3 possibly getting the treatment?

I R Movies takes the time to analyze the modern blockbuster. Verdict: They've only become dumber with the passage of time.

ThisTimeitWillBeDifferent
is ready to roll on back to the early days of Spielberg, and takes on one of his best, and a top 100 fav for me, Close Encounters of the Third Kind.

Film Forager has seen the surprise Oscar nominee, The Secret of Kells, and despite some reservations, comes out in the positive.

Extra link this week: Castor from Anomalous Material has followed up his immensly popular tips for making a successful blog, with round 2. It's bigger, and better than before. You know, like me, without all the odd context. O.o


Poll Update:
Nice to see you all getting involved and voting on my blog, and stupid polls :).

Results: YOU KNOW IT BABY!
1. 8 votes: UNI!!!! I WIN!!!!! VICTORY VICTORY VICTORY! Hollywood, consider yourself warned. There's only enough room for one Clash master, and that's me!
2. 7 votes: Sam Worthington (only 7? psssh. Wimp)
3. 3 votes: Neither (You coulda voted for me!!! I dislike you)
4. 1 vote: Harry Hamlin (*cries* no love at all for the Ham-meister? Whoever performed this one vote deserves an medal, and heroes welcome!)

New Poll: Date Night coming out this weekend (yay? boo? not a clue?). So I want to know. What's your ideal Date? You know, withing the confines of Uni's imagination.

Random Stuff:
- So, how about them sports teams! Man, did you see them. Whew. They were like wow. And I was like woah! And then they were like Oh no! And I was like OMG WTF!? And then the Ref was like Uh Huh. And I was like whaaaat!? Man. That game was amazin.

Loose Translation: Uni has lost his mind.

- The above reminds me of a growing pet peeve I have. People who repeat the joke as a form of laughter. You know the chuckle followed by "he/she said..." with a closing chuckle. I know they don't do it intentionally, but it always strikes me as odd. And can quickly take me out of a joke. Oh well, I'm weird that way.


As a closing message for this week's Monday Corner, I'd really just like to say:

Cookie.

Thank you, that is all.

4 better thoughts:

The Mad Hatter said...

Nifty collection 'o links home slice...but I'm left wondering in the afterglow of the tenth Matineecast...when do we get another Life in Equinox Podcast?

Castor said...

Thanks for the linkage! I agree with Mad, it's been a while since the last podcast :)

Univarn said...

@Mad and Castor The plan is to do one this Saturday, I've just been crazy busy, and that isn't going to be letting up anytime soon.

Alex said...

Hey, thanks for the link! I hope you get to see The Secret of Kells soon!

Also that's funny I was about to ask you about your podcast as well. It is tough to find time as the semester comes closer to the end, I suppose.

Related Posts with Thumbnails